Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] Number 0023                                                                   
                                                                               
 MS. REARDON responded the statute read an apprentice could be                 
 supervised by a licensed physician, optometrist, or dispensing                
 optician.  She asserted it limited opticians, but not optometrists.           
                                                                               
 MS. REARDON read AS 08.72.181(b) into the record.                             
                                                                               
 "An optometrist licensed in this state and serving in the military            
 service of the United States, while in the discharge of official              
 duties, may maintain eligibility to practice in this state without            
 paying a renewal fee by registering the optometrist's name and                
 place of residence with the department."                                      
                                                                               
 MR. WILCOX announced the repeal of the above read statute, AS                 
 08.72.181(b), was removed from CSHB 405(STA).